Tag: zoning law
[…] The plaintiff then appealed to the New York Court of Appeals.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the New York State Urban Development Corporation (UDC) may plan and execute projects in disregard of local zoning laws, considering the home rule provisions of the New York Constitution (Article IX) and the provisions regarding state housing projects (Article XVIII).

    Holding

    Yes, because Article IX is expressly subject to other provisions of the State Constitution, and section 3 of article IX provides that “ [e]xcept as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to * * * Matters other than the property, affairs or government of a local government.”

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that the legislature intended to allow the UDC to override local zoning laws.