Tag: Wrongful Death
[…] The court emphasized that the statutory term “principal sum” refers to the discounted sum without any included interest, i.e., discounted to the date of death.

    Regarding past losses, the court determined that calculating interest on the total amount from the date of death includes interest for damages not yet sustained, resulting in a windfall. The court adopted the Second Circuit’s view in Woodling v. Garrett Corp., stating that the proper procedure is outlined in CPLR 5001(b): calculating interest “upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date.” This approach ensures that interest is only awarded on losses actually incurred.

    The court noted that a literal reading of EPTL 5-4.3 would lead to absurd results, depending on whether the court discounts future damages to the date of the award or back to the date of death.