Tag: worker’s compensation law
[…] Procedural History

    The Workers’ Compensation Board affirmed the compensation award and denied Trico’s request to credit the holiday pay against the award, stating it lacked jurisdiction over the holiday pay issue. The Appellate Division affirmed the Board’s decision. Trico appealed to the New York Court of Appeals.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the Workers’ Compensation Board erred in determining that it lacked jurisdiction to consider Trico’s claim for credit for the holiday pay against the worker’s compensation award, pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 25(4)(a)?

    Holding

    Yes, because Workers’ Compensation Law § 25(4)(a) provides for reimbursement to the employer for “payments to an employee in like manner as wages during any period of disability,” and the Workers’ Compensation Board therefore erroneously declined jurisdiction of Trico’s claim.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that the Workers’ Compensation Board incorrectly determined it lacked jurisdiction over Trico’s claim for credit for the holiday pay. The Court cited Workers’ Compensation Law § 25(4)(a), which allows for reimbursement to the employer for “payments to an employee in like manner as wages during any period of disability.” The Court stated, “On this record, it cannot be said as a matter of law that Trico’s claim for credit for the holiday pay does not come within the purview of section 25 (subd 4, par [a]) of the Workers’ Compensation Law.”