Wilson Trading Corp. v. David Ferguson, Ltd., 23 N.Y.2d 398 (1968)
[…] 2. Yes, because if the time limitation eliminates any remedy for defects not reasonably discoverable within the contractual time limit, it fails of its essential purpose, and the general remedy provisions of the UCC apply.
Court’s Reasoning
The court reasoned that while parties have broad latitude to fashion their own remedies, UCC § 2-719’s official comment 1 states that a contract must provide “at least a fair quantum of remedy for breach.” Contractual limitations are generally enforced unless unconscionable. However, UCC § 2-719(2) states that if “circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,” the general remedy provisions of the UCC apply. The court found that the time limitation clause eliminated any remedy for defects not discoverable before knitting and processing.