Tag: Warrantless Search
[…] The New York Court of Appeals reversed.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the warrantless search of the respondent’s bag was justified under a ‘plain-touch’ exception to the warrant requirement, given that an officer felt what he believed to be a gun inside the bag.

    Holding

    No, because New York does not recognize a ‘plain-touch’ exception to the warrant requirement. Therefore, the warrantless search of the bag was unjustified.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court agreed with the lower courts that the detention of the juvenile was proper under Family Court Act § 718, which allows police to detain a juvenile who “in the reasonable opinion of the officer, appears to have run away from home without just cause.” The Court found the circumstances provided probable cause to believe the juvenile was a runaway.

    However, the Court disagreed with the lower courts’ conclusion that the warrantless search was justified under a ‘plain-touch’ exception. The Court had rejected that exception in People v.