Tag: Wage Freeze
[…] Holding

    Yes, because the statute empowers the BFSA to suspend all salary and wage increases, including step-ups and increments, and prohibits the accrual of retroactive pay adjustments of any kind during the freeze. The legislature’s intent was to provide the City of Buffalo with long-term fiscal stability.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court interpreted Public Authorities Law § 3858(2)(c)(i) and (iii) together. The Court found that the statute plainly permits the BFSA to suspend all salary and wage increases, including any “step-ups” and “increments” (Public Authorities Law § 3858 [2] [c] [i]). It further provides that “no retroactive pay adjustments of any kind shall accrue or be deemed to accrue during the period of wage freeze” (§ 3858 [2] [c] [iii] [emphasis added]). The term “retroactive pay adjustments of any kind” must be read broadly.