Tag: Wade Hearing
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed the conviction. The New York Court of Appeals granted leave to appeal.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying the defendant’s motion to reopen the Wade hearing based on a discrepancy between the arresting officer’s Wade hearing testimony and the victim’s grand jury testimony regarding the events leading to the defendant’s arrest.

    Holding

    No, because the discrepancy between the testimonies was not “pertinent” to the issue of police suggestiveness in the identification.

    Court’s Reasoning

    CPL 710.40(4) allows a court to permit renewal of a suppression motion if “additional pertinent facts have been discovered by the defendant which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before the determination of the motion.” The Court of Appeals stated that the crucial question is whether the asserted facts are “pertinent” to the issue of official suggestiveness such that they would materially affect or have affected the earlier Wade determination.