Tag: Vehicle Ownership
[…] The court distinguished Lumbermens’ policy, noting it only covered Dairylea’s liability and excluded coverage for non-owned vehicles, defining a non-owned vehicle as one not owned by Dairylea. The court held that the Vehicle and Traffic Law does not require a different result, as R & H, as the purchaser, was required to obtain its own insurance coverage and could not rely on Dairylea’s policy (citing MVAIC v Continental Nat. Amer. Group Co., 35 NY2d 260, 265). The court further reasoned that under UCC § 2-401(2), title passed to R & H when the agreements were signed because Dairylea had completed its performance regarding the physical delivery of the tanker, which was already in R & H’s possession. The court stated that “Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place”.

  • Cosmopolitan Mutual Insurance Company v. Continental Casualty Company, 28 N.Y.2d 555 (1971): Determining Ownership for Insurance Coverage

    Cosmopolitan Mutual Insurance Company v. Continental Casualty Company, 28 N.Y.2d 555 (1971)