Tag: Vehicle Owner Liability
[…] Holding

    No, because Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 does not limit the class of possible plaintiffs to non-owners, and the statute’s purpose is to ensure access to a financially responsible party for those injured by the negligence of a permissive user.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals focused on the language of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388, noting that it does not limit the class of plaintiffs to non-owners. The statute states that “Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle…by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.” The court emphasized that the defendants, Hendel and First Union, were owners who permitted the negligent driver to operate the vehicle.