Tag: Untimely Appeal
[…] The People appealed the suppression order to the Sullivan County Court.

    The Sullivan County Court granted Evans’ motion to dismiss the appeal as untimely, concluding it lacked discretion to hear an appeal not timely perfected.

    The People appealed the Sullivan County Court’s decision to the New York Court of Appeals.

    Issue(s)

    Whether County Court is mandated to dismiss an appeal when the appellant fails to perfect the appeal within the time prescribed, or whether the court has discretion to determine whether dismissal is warranted.

    Holding

    No, because CPL 460.70 (2)(c) provides that if an appellant fails to perfect the appeal within the prescribed time, “the court may, either upon motion of the respondent or upon its own motion, dismiss the appeal”. This language indicates discretionary rather than mandatory dismissal.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals focused on the plain language of CPL 460.70 (2)(c), which states that the court “may” dismiss the appeal if it is not timely perfected.