Tag: Untimely Appeal
[…] The Court of Appeals found that the County Court should have considered the circumstances presented and then exercised its discretion to determine whether dismissal of the People’s appeal was warranted. The court’s decision emphasizes the importance of interpreting statutes and rules according to their plain language and giving effect to the legislature’s intent. The decision provides clarity to lower courts regarding their power to manage appeals that are not perfected in a timely manner. It prevents a rigid application of the rules that could lead to unjust outcomes. As the court stated, CPL 460.70(2)(c) clearly provides that if an appellant fails to perfect the appeal within the time prescribed, “the court may, either upon motion of the respondent or upon its own motion, dismiss the appeal”.