Tag: union representation
[…] Allowing Section 716 to cover representation issues would create duplicative proceedings and undermine the Labor Board’s authority. Furthermore, the Court noted that Section 702(9) specifically states that “neither the industrial commissioner nor any board or other agency of the department of labor shall in any way direct, review, modify or reverse any decision or finding of the board.” The Court also cautioned against allowing minority unions to invoke Section 716, as it could lead to instability and undermine the exclusive bargaining rights of majority unions.