Tag: Unemployment Insurance
[…] Holding

    Yes, because the administrative finding of an employment relationship was supported by substantial evidence in the record. The Appellate Division erred in substituting its judgment for that of the administrative officials responsible for administering the State labor laws.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals emphasized that whether a relationship is classified as employer-employee or customer-independent contractor is a question of fact for the agency administering the unemployment insurance statutes. The court cited Labor Law § 511, subd 1, par (a), defining employment as “any service under any contract of employment for hire, express or implied, written or oral”. The Court stated that the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board’s decision is conclusive if supported by substantial evidence, citing Labor Law § 623. The Court found that substantial evidence supported the Board’s finding of an employment relationship and that the Appellate Division overstepped