Tag: Unemployment Insurance
[…] While the difference between “vacation pay” and “summer pay,” and the fact that summer pay did not equal the claimant’s prior rate of pay, could suggest deferred compensation, counterbalancing factors supported the Board’s holding. These factors included that summer pay is paid during periods when the employee is not working, that the difference in appellations was essentially historical, and that the negotiations for summer pay indicated an intent that employees not receive unemployment insurance during the summer periods. The court quoted New York Labor Law § 591(3), noting that it requires only a “payment or allowance,” regardless of whether it’s computed the same way as regular pay, and expressly excludes whether “such payment or allowance be deemed to be remuneration for prior services rendered as an accrued contractual right” as a determining factor.