Tag: Undue Suggestiveness
[…] Holding

    No, because the clerk’s viewing of the videotape depicting the actual robbery did not constitute a “previous identification” within the meaning of CPL 710.30(1), as it did not present the risk of undue suggestiveness that the statute is designed to prevent.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that CPL 710.30 aims to protect against suggestive pretrial identification procedures that could lead to misidentification. The statute requires notice when a witness will testify about observing the defendant “either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such” (CPL 710.30 [1]). The court emphasized that in viewing the videotape, the clerk did not “previously identify the defendant as such,” meaning as the defendant in the case.