Tag: Trial Court Discretion
[…] The New York Court of Appeals granted leave to appeal.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the trial court violated CPL 270.15(3) by calling prospective jurors one at a time after the initial round of jury selection, rather than replacing the initial seven jurors with at least five new jurors at once?

    Holding

    No, because CPL 270.15(3) gives the trial court discretion in determining the number of prospective jurors to be placed in the jury box following completion of the first round of jury selection.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals relied on the language of CPL 270.15(3), which states that “[t]he court may thereupon direct that the persons excluded be replaced in the jury box by an equal number from the panel or, in its discretion, direct that all sworn jurors be removed from the jury box and that the jury box be occupied by such additional number of persons from the panel as the court shall direct.”

    The Court emphasized that the statute explicitly grants discretion to the trial court in determining how many prospective jurors are called after the initial round. The Court cited People v.