Tag: Transactional Immunity
[…] However, the Court found prohibition appropriate here because Rush’s claim of immunity implicated his Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination, making the potential harm (unconstitutional prosecution) uncorrectable through ordinary appeal.

    On the merits, the Court focused on the scope of transactional immunity under CPL 190.40 and CPL 50.10. CPL 190.40(1) states: “Every witness in a grand jury proceeding must give any evidence legally requested of him regardless of any protest or belief on his part that it may tend to incriminate him.” The Court found that Rush’s Grand Jury testimony directly addressed the veracity of his prior sworn statement. Despite the People’s argument that Rush was called to testify about the homicide, the prosecutor directly questioned him about the truthfulness of his police statement.