Tag: Traffic Regulation
[…] Holding

    Yes, because Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1602, the “Emergency rule,” authorizes a fire chief to direct traffic at the scene of an emergency, and Village Law § 10-1018 allows the fire chief to delegate this authority to subordinates.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that the firefighters were “duly empowered to regulate traffic” under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1102 because they were acting under the instructions of the fire chief. The court cited Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1602 (b), which allows a person empowered to regulate traffic at the scene of an emergency to direct traffic as conditions require. The court stated: “[I]n the event of a fire or other emergency or to expedite traffic or to safeguard pedestrians or property… a person empowered to regulate traffic at the scene may… direct traffic as conditions may require notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter.”

    The court also relied on Village Law § 10-1018, which gives the fire chief “exclusive control” of the members of the department at all fires.