Tag: Taylor Law
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that the Taylor Law does not override basic contract law. Once a CBA is in place, the statutory duty to bargain is exhausted for the terms expressly covered in the agreement. Citing Matter of City of Newburgh v Newman, the court distinguished between disputes arising from terms already agreed upon in the CBA (resolvable through grievance/arbitration) and disputes concerning new matters (requiring bargaining). The court also noted Civil Service Law § 205 (5) (d), which restricts PERB’s jurisdiction, stating that “the board shall not have authority to enforce an agreement between an employer and an employee organization and shall not exercise jurisdiction over an alleged violation of such an agreement that would not otherwise constitute an improper employer or employee organization practice.” The court emphasized that PERB itself has recognized that disputes over subjects settled by the CBA are outside its jurisdiction.