Tag: tax exemption
[…] The court emphasized the finding of fact that the plant was substantially complete and had received a temporary certificate of occupancy shortly after the resolution. Therefore, the assessor erred in denying Newsday the exemption based on the school board’s resolution. The Court avoided the broader question of whether the plant was entitled to an exemption due to reliance, stating there was no need to reach that argument given the resolution’s plain language. The court noted that while local governments can remove themselves from the tax exemption program under § 485-b, this specific resolution did not apply to Newsday’s project. The court stated that “exemptions existing prior in time to passage of any such local law or resolution shall not be subject to any such reduction so effected”.

  • University Auxiliary Services v. Smith, 54 N.Y.2d 986 (1981): Tax Exemption for Educational Purposes and Property Use

    University Auxiliary Services at Albany, Inc. v. Smith, 54 N.Y.2d 986 (1981)