Tag: statute of limitations
[…] Penal Law § 70.30(3) states that “the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence.” Citing Matter of Harper v Angiolillo, 89 NY2d 761, 765, the court noted that when a person seeks to compel the performance of a purely ministerial act, relief may be sought through mandamus. The court emphasized that CPLR 217(1) requires such a proceeding to be commenced within four months “after the respondent’s refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner * * * to perform its duty.” Because Waters’s proceeding was commenced within four months of the City Commissioner’s failure to respond to his request for recalculation, it was deemed timely.