Tag: statute of limitations
[…] Procedural History

    The Supreme Court granted summary judgment dismissing Niagara Mohawk’s counterclaim. The Appellate Division reversed in part, agreeing that the counterclaim sought damages for interference with a negative easement. The case then reached the Court of Appeals.

    Issue(s)

    Whether Niagara Mohawk’s counterclaim for damages due to interference with its easements is subject to the statute of limitations provided in Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 2001(2)?

    Holding

    Yes, because subdivision 1 of section 2001 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law applies “to actions to enforce a covenant or agreement restricting the use of land or to recover damages for breach thereof, including an action predicated on infringement of an easement or other interest created by the covenant or agreement, to the extent that the restriction relates to structures that may be erected”.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals agreed with the Appellate Division that Niagara Mohawk’s counterclaim sought damages for interference with a negative easement by implication.