Tag: statute of limitations
[…] General Municipal Law § 209-l grants volunteer officers and members of fire departments the right to a hearing before removal for incompetence or misconduct, but the Court reasoned that the Legislature did not intend to interfere with the disciplining of volunteer firefighters in connection with the internal affairs of a fire company.

    General Municipal Law § 209-z expressly provides that the right to a hearing and other statutory procedural protections “shall not affect the right of members of any fire company to remove a volunteer officer or voluntary member of such company for failure to comply with the constitution and by-laws of such company”.

    The Court determined that assessing whether Armstrong’s refusal to submit a resignation violated the fire company’s bylaws involved more than a nondiscretionary ministerial duty.