Tag: statute of limitations
[…] Later cases will likely cite this decision to determine the effect of the filing date requirements in the CVA.

  • People v. Pabon, 28 N.Y.3d 806 (2016): Tolling Statutes of Limitations in Child Sex Abuse Cases

    People v. Pabon, 28 N.Y.3d 806 (2016)

    The statute of limitations for the crime of course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree is tolled under CPL 30.10(3)(f), which states, "the period of limitation shall not begin to run until the child has reached the age of eighteen or the offense is reported to a law enforcement agency or statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment, whichever occurs earlier."

    Summary

    Luis Pabon was convicted of course of sexual conduct against a child. He argued that his prosecution was time-barred because the five-year statute of limitations had expired.