Tag: State Tax Deduction
[…] Holding

    Yes, because Tax Law § 1503(b)(4)(B) explicitly states that the net operating loss deduction for state tax purposes shall not exceed the deduction allowable for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court reasoned that the taxpayer bears the burden of establishing its right to a particular deduction, citing Matter of Grace v New York State Tax Commn., 37 NY2d 193, 197. The court relied on the plain language of Tax Law § 1503(b)(4), which provides that any net operating loss deduction allowable under section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code is allowable for state tax purposes, but such deduction “shall not, however, exceed any such deduction allowable to the taxpayer for the taxable year for federal income tax purposes” (Tax Law § 1503[b][4][B]).