Tag: State Finance Law § 137
[…] Holding

    1. Yes, because State Finance Law § 137 mandates that municipalities furnish payment bonds on all public works projects; therefore, the statutory limitations period applies unless the bond explicitly provides a longer period.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that State Finance Law § 137 now mandates payment bonds on municipal public works projects. Because Lawman was required by the statute to furnish a bond, and the bond in question was the only one furnished, it “must be deemed to have been furnished to satisfy the statutory requirement.” State Finance Law § 137(4)(b) states that “no action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the date on which final payment under the claimant’s subcontract became due.” The Court stated that the bond must be deemed ipso facto to have been furnished pursuant to the statute, and its provisions must govern, “to the extent that they are not superseded by more liberal provisions in the bond.”