Tag: speedy trial
[…] The Court rejected the argument that a late initial appearance necessarily constitutes a violation of the speedy fact-finding right, especially when adjudication is completed within 60 days of the initial appearance.

    The Court reasoned that if it accepted the argument that the right to a speedy fact finding attaches to all individual proceedings after the petition is filed, it would have to reach the same conclusion for an untimely probable cause hearing. However, Family Court Act § 325.3(4) provides that for a probable cause hearing violation, “the court may dismiss the petition without prejudice or for good cause shown adjourn the hearing,” indicating a similar relief is appropriate for a belated initial hearing where no separate speedy fact-finding violation occurred.

    The court found that requiring a showing of “good cause” for delay before departing from the 10-day limit is not eviscerated by permitting refiling.