Tag: Social Welfare Law
[…] The Court concluded that although the statute furthered a valid state objective of preventing unnecessary welfare expenditures, it could not be achieved by methods ignoring the realities of the needy’s plight and the state’s affirmative obligation to aid all its needy.

  • People v. Pickett, 19 N.Y.2d 170 (1967): Criminal Liability Under Social Welfare Law Requires Fraudulent Intent

    People v. Pickett, 19 N.Y.2d 170 (1967)

    A conviction under Section 145 of the Social Welfare Law for a “wilful act designed to interfere with the proper administration of public assistance” requires proof of fraudulent intent, not simply a refusal to accept employment.

    Summary

    Pickett, a recipient of Temporary Aid to Dependent Children, was convicted of violating Section 145 of the Social Welfare Law after refusing a job referral.