Tag: separation of powers
[…] The New York Court of Appeals granted Letterlough leave to appeal and stayed the special condition pending the appeal’s outcome.

    Issue(s)

    Whether a court, as a condition of probation for DWI, may order the defendant to affix to the license plate of any vehicle they drive a fluorescent sign stating “CONVICTED DWI”.

    Holding

    No, because the condition is not reasonably related to the defendant’s rehabilitation and is outside the court’s authority to impose in the absence of more specific legislation.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals focused on Penal Law § 65.10, which governs probation conditions. The statute emphasizes rehabilitation, directing that conditions be “reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.” The court distinguished rehabilitation from punishment and deterrence, stating that probation aims to reform the offender, not to make them suffer. The “CONVICTED DWI” sign was primarily intended to “warn the public,” making it punitive rather than rehabilitative.