Tag: sentencing
[…] Citing CPL 390.50, the court recognized that defendants have a due process right to contest information used in sentencing. Although the court can except information from disclosure based on a promise of confidentiality, it must still exercise its own discretion. The court found that the sentencing court failed to explain the nature or reasons for the confidentiality of the document. The court held that without this explanation, neither the Court of Appeals nor the Appellate Division could adequately review whether the court had abused its discretion, violating the defendant’s rights and CPL 390.50. The court quoted: “In all cases where a part or parts of the report or memoranda are not disclosed, the court shall state for the record that a part or parts of the report or memoranda have been excepted and the reasons for its action.”

    Practical Implications

    This case emphasizes the importance of transparency in sentencing.