Tag: Seniority Rights
[…] Holding

    No, because § 3014-a(4) explicitly states that the section should not be construed to limit rights granted by other provisions of law; thus, the existence of rights under § 3014-a does not preclude additional recall rights under §§ 2510(3) and 3013(3).

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that the Commissioner of Education and the Utica City School District incorrectly argued that § 3014-a provided the exclusive set of rights for teachers in BOCES takeover situations. The court emphasized the explicit language of § 3014-a(4), which states: “[t]his section shall in no way be construed to limit the rights of any of such employees set forth in this section granted by any other provision of law.” The Court cited prior case law, including Koch v Putnam-Northern Westchester Bd. of Coop. Educ. Servs., to support its interpretation that teachers may have rights under both § 3014-a and §§ 2510(3) and 3013(3).