Tag: Scheme to Defraud
[…] Holding

    No, because the prosecution failed to prove to a moral certainty that Churchill intended not to perform the contracts at the time they were made. The evidence presented was insufficient to exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of the defendant’s intent not to perform.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court emphasized the high standard of proof required for larceny by false promise cases, as codified in New York Penal Law § 155.05(2)(d). The court noted that the statute explicitly states that “the defendant’s intention or belief that the promise would not be performed may not be established by or inferred from the fact alone that such promise was not performed.” Instead, the intention must be based on evidence that is “wholly consistent with guilty intent or belief and wholly inconsistent with innocent intent or belief, and excluding to a moral certainty every hypothesis except that of the defendant’s intention or belief that the promise would not be