Tag: sales tax
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether the transfer of customer lists in the bulk sale of a fuel oil distribution business constitutes the taxable furnishing of information under Tax Law § 1105(c)(1).

    Holding

    No, because the sellers were not engaged in the business of furnishing information, and the customer lists were not prepared at the purchaser’s request.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court focused on the language of Tax Law § 1105(c)(1), which imposes a tax on:

    “(c) The receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following services:
    (1) The furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons, but excluding the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons”.

    The court emphasized that the statute and related regulations indicate that it is the sale of the service of furnishing information by a business whose primary function is to collect and disseminate information which is taxable, and not the mere sale of information incidentally.