Tag: Safe Workplace
[…] 2. No, Labor Law § 240(1) does not apply because the plaintiff’s work was not related to “erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing” of a building or structure.
    3. No, Labor Law § 241(6) does not apply because the plaintiff was not engaged in construction, excavation, or demolition work at the time of the accident.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals modified the Appellate Division’s order by reinstating the Labor Law § 200 cause of action. The court reasoned that Section 200(1) codifies the common-law duty to provide employees with a safe place to work and applies to all places covered by the Labor Law, including factories. The statute requires that these places be “so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety” of employees. The court emphasized that Section 200 is not limited to construction work and does not exclude employees engaged in normal manufacturing processes.