Tag: Rodriguez v. City of New York
[…] The court stated, “[t]hey are designed for the supervision of attorneys rather than to determine their status as the attorney of record.” Finally, the court rejected the argument that the respondent should be estopped from denying the movant’s status, noting evidence that the movant had reviewed and approved the pleadings without requesting that his name be added. Therefore, the movant was not entitled to a lien under Judiciary Law § 475, but could pursue his claim for fees in a separate plenary action. As the Court stated, section 475 “provides that ‘[f]rom the commencement of an action * * * the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action * * * which attaches to a verdict * * * judgment or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come * * * The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.’ (Emphasis added.) The emphasized language has consistently been held to grant a lien to the attorney of record”.