Tag: Right to Silence
[…] The New York Court of Appeals granted leave to appeal.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury, as requested by the defendant, that no unfavorable inference could be drawn from the defendant’s decision not to testify constitutes reversible error.

    Holding

    Yes, because the statutory direction to charge this specific language, where a proper request is made, is mandatory and, except in circumstances not now contemplable, immune to harmless error analysis.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals emphasized that CPL 300.10 (subd 2) explicitly requires the trial court to instruct the jury, upon the defendant’s request, that no unfavorable inference may be drawn from the defendant’s failure to testify. The Court stated, “Upon request of a defendant who did not testify in his own behalf, but not otherwise, the court must state that the fact that he did not testify is not a factor from which any inference unfavorable to the defendant may be drawn.” The use of the word “must” indicates a mandatory requirement. The court reasoned that this requirement is just as obligatory as the requirement to instruct the jury on the presumption of innocence and the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt.

    The court cited Bruno v.