Tag: Retirement Benefits
[…] Holding

    No, because the first eight hours of work on a paid vacation day do not constitute “work in excess of . . . regularly established hours of employment.” Therefore, the payments were correctly excluded from the calculation of retirement benefits.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court based its reasoning on the plain language of General Municipal Law § 90, which allows overtime compensation to be paid to public employees for “all time such [employees] are required to work in excess of their regularly established hours of employment.” The court emphasized that the Retirement and Social Security Law excludes “lump sum payments for deferred compensation, sick leave, accumulated vacation or other credit for time not worked” from retirement benefit calculations.