Common School Dist. No. 18 v. Allen, 14 N.Y.2d 341 (1964)
[…] Whether the State Commissioner of Education acted arbitrarily by refusing to withdraw his consolidation order when Common School District No. 18 rescinded its approval of the consolidation before the order’s effective date, given the district’s statutory power to alter or repeal prior proceedings under Education Law § 2021(14).
Holding
Yes, because under the specific circumstances, it was arbitrary for the Commissioner to ignore the school district’s right to rescind its vote for consolidation before the consolidation order took effect.
Court’s Reasoning
The Court relied on Education Law § 2021(14), which grants school districts the power to “alter, repeal and modify their proceedings, from time to time, as occasion may require.” The Court interpreted this broadly, stating that a school district generally has the power to change or rescind prior actions unless otherwise forbidden or unless rights have intervened.