Tag: Res Judicata
[…] The court found that the conduct underlying the 1973 de facto appropriation suit was the same conduct forming the basis of the trespass claim. The court characterized de facto appropriation as “an aggravated form of trespass,” where the key distinction lies in the egregiousness of the trespass. The court explicitly overruled Smith v. Kirkpatrick (305 NY 66) to the extent it suggested otherwise.

    Regarding the notice of claim, the court emphasized that General Municipal Law § 50-e requires a notice to state “the time when, the place where and the manner in which the claims arose.” The court found the notice of claim insufficient because it only referenced the acts underlying the 1973 proceeding, failing to provide the city with adequate information to investigate the new trespass allegations.