Tag: Rent Stabilization
[…] Whether the Village of Lynbrook’s adoption of rent stabilization under the ETPA requires assessors to value condominium units, under Real Property Tax Law § 581, as if they were rent-stabilized?

    Holding

    Yes, because Real Property Tax Law § 581 mandates that the condominium status of the subject properties be disregarded for tax assessment purposes, and that the properties be assessed as if they were rental properties subject to existing rent regulations.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals based its decision on the plain language of Real Property Tax Law § 581, which states that condominiums should be assessed “at a sum not exceeding the assessment which would be placed upon such parcel were the parcel not owned * * * on a condominium basis.” The court interpreted this to mean that condominiums should be assessed as if they were conventional apartment houses with rent-paying tenants.