Tag: Rent Stabilization Law
[…] The Court referenced the legislative history that contemplated classes involving as few as 18 members “where the members would have difficulty communicating with each other, such as where ‘barriers of distance, cost, language, income, education or lack of information prevent those who are aware of their rights from communicating with others similarly situated’”.

    The Court quoted Mohassel v. Fenwick, stating that the provisions of RSL § 26-516(a) “establish the penalty as the amount of the overcharge plus interest… are designed… to compensate the tenant.”

    In conclusion, the Court held that maintaining the actions as class actions does not contravene the letter or the spirit of the CPLR or Rent Stabilization Law.

  • Matter of Casado v.