Tag: Public Officers Law
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether Public Officers Law § 89(7) exempts the names of retirees from disclosure under FOIL, or only their home addresses.

    Holding

    No, because Public Officers Law § 89(7) explicitly exempts only the home addresses of retirees, not their names. The statute differentiates between “retirees” and “beneficiaries,” exempting both the name and address of the latter, but only the address of the former.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court’s reasoning hinged on the plain language of Public Officers Law § 89(7), which states that “Nothing in this article shall require the disclosure of the home address … of a retiree,” but does not similarly restrict the disclosure of a retiree’s name. The court emphasized the contrast between the treatment of retirees and “beneficiaries,” for whom both name and address are protected.