Tag: public employee strikes
[…] Procedural History

    The union and individual employees initiated actions challenging the legality of the resumed deductions, arguing that they fell outside the 90-day period mandated by Civil Service Law § 210(2)(g).

    The trial courts ruled in favor of the employees, finding the 90-day period to be a Statute of Limitations.

    The Appellate Division affirmed, with two justices dissenting.

    The State appealed to the New York Court of Appeals.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the provision in Civil Service Law § 210(2)(g) mandating that penalty deductions for striking public employees be made “[n]ot earlier than thirty nor later than ninety days following the date of such determination” is a Statute of Limitations that bars the state from making additional deductions after the 90-day period has expired.

    Holding