Tag: Public Assistance
[…] Finally, the court dismissed the argument that granting public assistance to strikers constitutes an unconstitutional interference with federal labor law. The court stated that the State’s interest in providing welfare to its needy citizens is substantial, and it will not assume that Congress has deprived the State of the power to serve that interest absent a clear expression of congressional intent.

  • People v. Pickett, 19 N.Y.2d 170 (1967): Criminal Liability Under Social Welfare Law Requires Fraudulent Intent

    People v. Pickett, 19 N.Y.2d 170 (1967)

    A conviction under Section 145 of the Social Welfare Law for a “wilful act designed to interfere with the proper administration of public assistance” requires proof of fraudulent intent, not simply a refusal to accept employment.

    Summary

    Pickett, a recipient of Temporary Aid to Dependent Children, was convicted of violating Section 145 of the Social Welfare Law after refusing a job referral.