Tag: Prosecutorial Misconduct
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether, on the People’s appeal of a dismissal of an indictment, the Appellate Division has the power to consider alternative arguments for affirmance raised by the defendant that were not the basis of the lower court’s decision.

    Holding

    No, because the Appellate Division’s review is limited to questions of law or fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings that may have adversely affected the appellant (CPL 470.15, subd 1).

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals based its decision on the limitations of appellate review as defined by CPL 470.15(1). The court cited People v. Goodfriend, 64 N.Y.2d 695, 698, emphasizing that the Appellate Division’s review is limited to “any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant.” Since the Supreme Court dismissed the indictment solely on the ground of the prosecutor’s improper questioning of the defendant, the Appellate Division exceeded its authority by considering other issues.