Tag: property tax assessment
[…] Holding

    1. No, because the total assessment determined by the court cannot exceed the total assessment on the tax roll.

    2. Yes, because in the process of reviewing the total assessment, courts are authorized to make separate factual determinations regarding land and building values, which may differ from the assessor’s values, as long as the total assessment remains within the original limit.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals grounded its decision in Real Property Tax Law § 502(3), which states that “[o]nly the total assessment, however, shall be subject to judicial review.” The court emphasized that this provision prevents a situation where a taxpayer is penalized for seeking review of their assessment.