Tag: preservation of error
[…] Citing People v. Martin, 50 N.Y.2d 1029, the Court emphasized the importance of timely objections to allow the trial court to address the alleged error.

    On the lesser included offense issue, the Court applied CPL 300.50 subds 1, 2, which requires the defendant to show both that the offense is a lesser included offense and that a reasonable view of the evidence would support a finding that the defendant committed the lesser offense but not the greater. The Court focused on the first prong, relying on CPL 1.20 (subd 37), which defines a lesser included offense as one where “it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree.”

    The Court reasoned that robbery in the second degree (Penal Law, § 160.10, subds 1, 2, par [a]) and felony assault (Penal Law, § 120.05, subd 6) can be committed without the specific intent or recklessness required for assault in the third degree (Penal Law, § 120.00).