Tag: preservation of error
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed the conviction. Fellman appealed to the New York Court of Appeals.

    Issue(s)

    Whether a defendant’s timely written request for a specific jury instruction, that accurately reflects the law, is sufficient to preserve an objection to the court’s failure to provide that instruction, even if the request is not explicitly reiterated or an exception taken after the charge.

    Holding

    Yes, because the written request, if sufficiently faithful to the law, preserves the objection under CPL 470.05, regardless of whether a literal exception was registered. The court stated that by submitting the written request, “defendant must be ‘deemed to have thereby protested the court’s ultimate * * * failure to * * * instruct’ sufficiently ‘to raise a question of law * * * regardless of whether any actual protest thereto was registered’ (CPL 470.05).”

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that CPL 470.05 deems a written request for a jury instruction as sufficient to preserve the issue for appeal, provided the request accurately reflects the law.