Tag: Predicate Felony
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed the 1986 conviction. The New York Court of Appeals granted leave to appeal.

    Issue(s)

    Whether a prior conviction, valid when obtained but based on procedures later deemed unconstitutional, can be used as a predicate felony for enhanced sentencing.

    Holding

    No, because the validity of a conviction for predicate felony purposes is determined by the law at the time of the conviction, or by subsequent law applied retroactively, and the rule announced in People v Jones was not retroactive.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court reasoned that CPL 400.21(7)(b), which states that a prior conviction “obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the applicable provisions of the constitution of the United States must not be counted,” implies that the validity of the conviction is determined at the time it was entered. A conviction becomes unconstitutional only if it violated the defendant’s rights as defined by the law at the time or by subsequent law applicable under principles of retroactivity.