People v. Brown, 95 N.Y.2d 771 (2000)
[…] The District Court denied the request. The defendant was found guilty of menacing in the second degree. The Appellate Term affirmed the conviction. A Judge of the Court of Appeals granted the defendant leave to appeal.
Issue(s)
Whether harassment in the second degree is a lesser included offense of menacing in the second degree.
Holding
No, because it is possible to commit menacing without committing harassment, as menacing does not require physical contact while harassment does.
Court’s Reasoning
The Court applied the definition of a lesser included offense under CPL 1.20(37), which states that a crime constitutes a lesser included offense when “it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree.” The Court then examined the elements of menacing in the second degree (Penal Law § 120.14(1)) and harassment in the second degree (Penal Law § 240.26(1)).