Tag: People v. White
[…] The Court determined that the possession of heroin and the possession of a knife were not part of the same criminal transaction. To construe these unrelated offenses as arising from the same transaction would weaken the deterrent effect of consecutive sentences. The court cited People ex rel. Maurer v. Jackson, 2 NY2d 259, 264 and People v. Frazier, 67 Misc 2d 376. The court referenced the Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law, § 70.25, p 236, noting that extending the statute to unrelated offenses would reduce the deterrent effect of consecutive sentences. The court stated, “[w]here consecutive definite sentences of imprisonment * * * are imposed on a person for offenses which were committed as parts of a single incident or transaction, the aggregate of the terms of such sentences shall not exceed one year.” The court distinguished the facts of this case to show that the offenses were not related.

  • People v. White, 26 N.Y.2d 276 (1970): When an Eyewitness is Considered an Accomplice Requiring Corroboration

    People v. White, 26 N.Y.2d 276 (1970)